50 History Important Questions For CDS Exam 2023

By | November 14, 2022

50 History Questions For CDS Exam 2023:

The Union Public Service Commission going to conduct the CDS I Exam. A large number of candidates have been enrolled for participate in the UPSC CDS Exam 2023. After passing this exam candidates will able to get the admission in indian Naval Academy, Indian Military Academy, Air Force Academy & Officers Training Academy. UPSC conducts this Exam twice in a year. Now the CDS I Exam will be organized in February month so candidates can check here the 50 History Questions For CDS Exam 2023 for making the good score in the exam.

50 History Questions For UPSC CDS I 2023:

There will be 100 Questions of History in CDS Exam 2023 in paper I and time duration will be 2 hours. So aspirants need to make the good preparation of the examination. We are now sharing here the most important 50 History Questions For CDS Exam 2023 from where the questions will be asked. In this History paper the questions will be asked form following topics: Current events, daily news paper headlines, chemistry, history, geography, etc.

We have shared you here the 20 sample questions of the CDS History Exam 2023. Candidates can read questions to get the idea and level of the question from the below. By these questions you can check that how much need to prepare and which part is week. 

1. Match the following:

List I List II

(Modern name of River)     (Ancient name of Rivers)

a. Askini       i. Ravi

b. Parushani ii. Chenab

c. Sutudri iii. Jhelum

d. Vitasta iv. Sutlej

Codes A B C D

(A) i ii iii iv

(B) ii i iv iii

(C) ii iv i iii

(D) vi ii iii i

Answer: -B

2. Archaeological ruins of which of the following places are in the UNESCO World Heritage List?

  1. Mohenjo-Daro
  2. Lothal
  3. Harappa
  4. Kalibangan

Answer: – A

3. Consider the following statements

I. The Gandhara Art of Peshawar valley is known for some of finest sculptors made in dark grey schist.

II. The Kushar as were the first Indian kings to have portrait of themselves made in theirs wines.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(A) Only I

(B) Only II

(C) Both I and II

(D) Neither I and II

Answer: – C

4. Narasimhadev I, who built sun temple of Gujarat belongs to which dynasty?

(A) Somavansi Dynasty

(B) Imperial Ganga Dynasty

(C) Suryavansi Dynasty

(D) The Chola Dynasty

Answer: – B

5. Match the following

List I List II

(Buddhism texts)             (Subject)

a. Vinaya Pitaka I. Sermons of Buddha to Anand

b. Jataka Stories II. Philosophy of Buddhism

c. Sutta Pitaka III. Rules for Sangha

d. Abhidhamma Pitaka IV. Pre-Births of Buddha

Code A B C D

(A) III IV II I

(B) IV III II I

(C) III IV I II

(D) II I IV III

Answer: – C

6. Which of the following is/are true about Jainism?

I. Parsvanatha was the 23rd Tirthankara of Jainism.

II. Bhadrabahu founded the Digambar (sky clad) sect of Jainism.

III. Sthulbhadra founded Shvetamber (White clad) of Jainism

IV. Chandragupta Maurya followed Bhadrabahu to south India and died there.

(A) I, II and III

(B) I and II

(C) III and IV

(D) All are correct

Answer: – D

7.Who coined the term Neolithic?

(A) John Lubbock

(B) John Evans

(C) Jergenson Thomson

(D) Mortimer Wheeler

Answer: – A

8. Which of the following authors is/are correctly matched?

I. Indica – Megasthenes

II. Vrihamsiddhanta – Varahmihir

III. Vikramorvasiyam – Kalidas

IV. Kalpsutra – Bhadrabahu

(A) I, II and III

(B) II and III

(C) II and IV

(D) I, III and IV

Answer: – D

 9. Which one of the following statements regarding Harappan civilization is correct?

I. Most of the Harappan seals are made of steatite.

II. The most frequently found Animals is unicorn bull.

III. Designer bricks are only found at Kalibangan

IV. Mesopotamian civilization was the contemporary of Harappa civilization.

(A) I and II

(B) I, II and III

(C) All are correct

(D) III and IV

Answer: – C

10. Which of the following is/are correctly matched?

1. Allahabad Prashasti – Samundragupta

2. Aihole Inscription – Pulakesin II

3. Gwalior Prashasti – Devapala

4. Junagarh Inscription – Rudradaman

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 2, 3 and 4

(C) 3 and 4

(D) 1, 2 and 4

 Answer: – D

11. Al-Biruni came to India with which of the following?

(A) Mahmud of Ghazni

(B) Mohammad Ghori

(C) Iltutmish

(D) Babar

Answer: – A

12. Arrange the following in chronological order according to their time of construction.

I. Tughlaqabad Fort

II. Lodi Gardens

III. Qutub Minar

IV. Fatehpur Sikri

(A) III, I, II and IV

(B) III, I, IV and II

(C) I, III, II and IV

(D) I, III, IV and II

Answer: – A

13. Read the following statements:

I. He organized an efficient sky system.

II. He introduced market regulation

III. He introduced branding of Horses (Daag) and description of soldiers (chehra).

IV. He resisted the Mongol Invasions successfully

Above statements are about

(A) Sikandar Lodi

(B) Firoz Shah Tughlaq

(C) Alauddin Khalji

(D) Qutb al-Din Aibak

Answer: – C

14. Which of the following is/are correctly matched.

I. Diwan-i-Bandgan – Firoz Tuqhlaq

II. Diwan-i-Arz – Balban

III. Iqtadari system -Iltutmish

IV. Diwan-i-kohi -Mohd. Bin Tuqhlaq

(A) I, II, III and IV

(B) II, III and IV

(C) III and IV

(D) II and IV

Answer: – A

15. Which are of the following statements about the teaching of Kabir is not correct?

(A) He believed in universal love

(B) He emphasized on one God and the spread of devotionalism.

(C) He was not against pilgrimage and idle worship

(D) He did not consider it necessary to abandon the normal life of a householder.

Answer: – D

16. Consider the following statements relating to Sher-Shah. Which of the following is/are correct.

I. Sher Shah set up army cantonments in different parts of the empire and a strong garrison was posted in each of them

II. During Sher Shah’s reign the village Panchayat and Zamindars were allowed to deal with civil and criminal cases at the local level.

(A) I

(B) II

(C) I and II

(D) None of these

Answer: -C

 17. Consider the following statements about the famous traveller Ibn Batuta.

I. He was a Moroccan traveller originally started for Haj.

II. He wrote Kitab-Ul-Hind/Rihla.

III. He was an envoy of sultan of Delhi to China

IV. He came to India in 1334 AD and remain here for 8 years as a Kazi of Delhi.

Which of the above is/are correct.

(A) All of the above

(B) II and III

(C) I, II and III

(D) I and II

Answer: -A

18. Which of following statements are correct about Vijay Nagar Empire.

I. It was well known for spice, textile & precious stones.

II. During Krishnadeva Raja’s rule, Vijay Nagar was at its Zenith of glory.

III. The Portuguese travellers Domingo paes and Barbosa came to India during his reign.

(A) I and II

(B) I, II and III

(C) II and III

(D) None of these

Answer: -B

19. Which of the following legalised the Company’s control over Bengal?

(a) The treaty with Mir Jaffar after the battle of Plassey

(b) The treaty with Mir Jaffar after the battle of Buxar

 (c) the treaty of February 1765 With Nizam Ud Duala

(d) the imperial grant of the diwani of Bengal Bihar and Orissa by Shah Alam II 

Answer: -D

20. Which of the following is the correct chronological order of kings

(A) Iltutmish → Sikander Lodi → Balban → Babur

(B) Iltutmish → Balban → Sikander Lodi → Babur

(C) Balban → Sikander Lodi → Babur → Iltutmish

(D) Babur → Balban → Iltutmish → Sikander Lodi

Answer: -B

1. Which one of the following is incorrect ?

(A) Ryotwari settlement was introduced by Thomas Mauro and captain read in 1820’s.

(B) Mahalwari system was designed by holt Mackenzie’s in which villages were grouped into mahals.

(C) Permanent settlement was introduced by Lord Cornwallis in 1793.

(D) None of these

Answer: -D

2. Match the following

List-I List(II)

(Independent Kingdom) (Founder)

A. Bengal 1. Saadat Khan

B. Awadh 2. Ranjeet Singh

C. Mysore 3. Murshid Quli khan

D. Sikhs (Punjab) 4. Haider Ali

A-3   B-1   C-4     D-2

A-4   B-1    C-3    D-2

A-1   B-2    C-3    D-4

A-1   B-3     C-2   D-4

Answer: -A

3. Arrange the following companies according and in chronological to their arrival in India.

(i) Dutch (ii) The Portuguese

(iii) English (iv) French

(i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

(iii) (ii) (i) (iv)

(ii) (i) (iii) (iv)

(iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

Answer: -C

4. Which of the following is incorrectly matched?

A. Ceramicwares – French & British

B. Battle of Buxar – British and Combined forces of Muhammad Shah, Mir Qasim Sirajudaula

C. Mysore war – Haider Ali, Tipu Sultan

D. I Maratha war – British and Marathas

Answer: -C

5. With reference to Pondicherry (Now Puducherry), consider the following statements, which of its following are correct?

Portuguese ware the first Europeans to occupy Pondicherry.

 French were the second to occupy Pondicherry.

The English never occupied Pondicherry.

A. 1 only

B. 2 and 3 only

C. 3 only

D. 1, 2 and 3

Answer: -C

6. The Dutch established their first factor in India at

A. Surat

B. Pulicat

C. Cochin

D. Masulipatnam

Answer: -C

7. In IIIrd Maratha war British were fought under

A. Lord Hastings

B. Lord Wellesley

C. Lord Cornwallis

D. Lord Dalhousie

Answer: -A

8. Choose the correct statements about Maratha Empire

1. Shivaji Sacked Surat two time in 1664AD & 1670A

2. At that time council of ministers was called ashtapradhan.

3. Chauth (1/4) & sardeshmukhi (1/10) tarsus was the main source of Reference

4. Patil was responsible for maintain law and order in village.

Which of the above statements are correct?

A. Only 1, 2

B. Only 1, 2, 3

C. 1, 2, 3 & 4

D. Only 3 & 4

Answer: -C

9. What was the immediate reason for Ahmadshah Abdali to invade India and fight the third battle of Panipat?

(A) He wanted to avenge the expulsion by Marathas of his viceroy timushah from Lahore.

(B) He was invited by governor of Jalandhar, Adina Beg khan.

(C) He was invited to punish Mughal administration for non-payment of revenues of the chahar mahal.

(D) He wanted to capture all the fertile plain up to Delhi.

Answer: -D

10. Match the following

List -I List-II

(A) The Gaikwads of Baroda       1. Mahad ji

(B) The Holkar’s of Indore 2. Dama ji

(C) The Bhosale’s of Nagpur 3. Raghu ji

(D) The Scindias of Gwalior 4- Mahar Rao

(A) A-2  B-4  C-3  D-1

(B) A-2  B-3  C-4  D-1

(C) A-1  B-4  C-3   D-2

(D) A-1  B-3  C-4   D-2

Answer: -A

11. Match the following

List -I List-2

(A) Atmiya Sabha  1. Raja Ram Mohan Roy

(B) Prarthna Samaj 2. 1815

(C) Arya Samaj 3. Atmaram Pandurang

(D) Brahma Samaj 4. Swami Dayanand Saraswati

(A) A-1  B-2  C-1  D-4

(B) A-2  B-3  C-4  D-1

(C) A-4  B-3  C-1  D-2

(D) A-1  B-2  C-4  D-3

Answer: -B

12. Young Bengal movement was started by

(A) Henry Vivian Derozio

(B) Bipin Chandrapal

(C) Ramakrishna Pramhans

(D) S.N. Banerjee

Answer: -A

13. Which of the following statement is incorrect about Willian Bentick?

(A) He abolished Sati Pratha in 1829

(B) He suppressed thugs in 1830

(C) He introduced English as the official language.

(D) He was first viceroy of India.

Answer: -D

14. Tattwabodhini Sabha was founded in 1839 by

(A) Satyendra Nath Tagore

(B) Debendranath Tagore

(C) W.C. Banerjee

(D) S. N. Banerjee

Answer: -B

15. Arrange the following revolts in chronological order.

1. Indigo Revolt

2. Kheda Satyagraha

3. Champaran Movement

4. Munda Rebellion

5. Bardoli Satyagraha

(A) 1 ® 2 ® 4 ® 3 ® 5

(B) 1 ® 4 ® 3 ® 2 ® 5

(C) 4 ® 1 ® 3 ® 5 ® 2

(D) 2® 1 ® 4 ®3 ® 5

Answer: -B

16. Match the following

List-I List-II

A. Formation of INC 1. 1942

B. Morley-Minto Reforms 2. 1885

C. Simon commission 3. 1909

D. Quit India Movement 4. 1927

(A) A-2   B-3  C-4  D-1

(B) A-4   B-3  C-2   D-1

(C) A-2   B-1  C-3   D-4

(D) A-3   B-3  C-1   D-4

Answer: -A

17. The Lucknow Congress session of 1916 noted for.

(A) Congress accepted the demand of Muslim league to support separate electorates.

(B) The election of Muslim president of congress.

(C) The merger congress and Muslim league.

(D) to celebrate congress victory in elections.

Answer: -A

18. Which of the following as the agenda for the round table conference (1930-32)?

(A) Find a solution to the communal problem.

(B) Decide upon a constitution for India acceptable to all parties.

(C) Discuss the British Government’s white paper on constitutional response.

(D) Discuss the Simon commission report.

Answer: -D

19. Which of the following statements about Annie Besant are correct?

I. She founded the central Hindu college at Banaras.

II. She organized the home rule league.

III. She Introduced the theosophical movement in India.

(A) I, II and III (B) I & II

(C) II & III (D) I & III

Answer: -A

20. Which among the following was not one of the provision of the communal award?

(A) Member of the depressed classes were assigned reserved seats & separates electorates.

(B) Separate electorates for the Muslims

(C) Separate electorates for the Europeans and the Sikhs.

(D) The repartee electorates ware to lapse at the end of 10 years.

Answer: -D

21. Which of the following statements regarding Mahatma Gandhi’s Philosophy of Satyagraha is/are correct?

I. Truth and Non-violence are two vital ingredients.

II. The follower of Satyagraha would resist evil but not hate the evil doer.

III. The satyagrahi would, if necessary inflict suffering on himself.

(A) I, II, III

(B) II & III

(C) Only I

(D) I & II

Answer: -A

22. Which of the following was/were the main factory of the government of India act 1919 ?

Introduction of separate electoral for muslims,

Devolution of legislatives authority by the center to the provinces.

The act introduced ‘diarchy’ in the provincial.

(A) 1, 2, 3

(B) 1, 2

(C) 2, 3

(D) 1, 3

Answer: – C

23. Prior to 1813, which among the following measure was not adopted by the British to exploit the Indians economically?

(A) Monopolizing the trade of raw goods whatever possible and selling them at thigh rates.

(B) Forcing India craftsman to produce quality products at find price.

(C) Free trade policy

(D) Elimination of India Traders from competition by every means.

Answer: -C

24. Arrange the following in chronological order?

Rowlatt act

Gandhi -Irwin Pact

Morley -Minto Reforms

Illbert bill

A. 1, 2, 4, 3

B. 4, 3, 1, 2

C. 2, 1, 3, 4

D. 4, 1, 3, 2

Answer: -B

25. In which one of the following cities was the East India Association founded by Dadabhai Naoroji in 1866?

(A) Paris

(B) London

(C) New York

(D) Tokyo

Answer: -B

26. Arrange the following states in chronological order according to their association under doctrine of lapse.

1. Jhansi

2. Satara

3. Nagpur

4. Awadh

5. Sambhalpur

(A) 2 ® 5 ® 1 ® 3 ® 4

(B) 2 ® 1 ® 3 ® 5 ® 4

(C) 4 ® 3 ® 1 ® 2 ® 5

(D) 3 ® 1 ® 2 ® 4 ® 5

Answer: -A

27. Consider the following statements about Morley Minto reforms (1909)?

I. Sown the seeds of communalism.

II. Lord Morley was the secretary of state.

III. Lord Minto was the viceroy.

IV. Under this Muslims can only vote Muslim candidates

Which of the above statements are correct.

(A) I, II, III

(B) I, II, III, IV

(C) III, IV

(D) II, III

Answer: – B

28. Which of the statements are correct about Swaraj Party (1923)?

I. It was founded by CR Das and Motilal Nehru.

II. They was supporters of Provincial elections.

III. This party later merged with the Congress in 1935, prior to the elections by the Government of India Act 1935.

(A) I, II

(B) II, III

(C) I, II & III

(D) III, IV

Answer: -C

29. Which of the following is incorrect?

(A) Poona pact was a pact between Gandhiji & B.R. Ambedkar.

(B) Subhas Chandra Bore founded forward bloc in 1941.

(C) Subhash Chandra Bose renamed Andaman and Nicobar Islands as Shaheed and Swaraj respectively.

(D) None of the above

Answer: -D

30. Which of the following statements are correct?

I. Bhagat Singh founded Naujawan Bharat Sabha.

II. Ram prasad Bismil, Ashfaqulla Khan, Rajendra Lahiri and Roshan Singh was executed for Kakori conspiracy.

III. Chandra Sekhar Ajad Founded HSRA.

(A) I, II

(B) I, II & III

(C) II & III

(D) I, III

Answer: -B

UPSC CDS History Preparation Tips:

The Union Public Service Commission going to conduct the CDS I Paper in Feb 2023. So there is few time remaining in the exam. Candidates who have been applied need to start the UPSC CDS History Preparation now. Candidates are advised to don’t waste their golden time and start the preparation from now. You can also join the online coaching classes for save the time. By the help of coaching you can get the updated syllabus and study material of the CDS Exam. Aspirants can solve their doubts in an easy way by group discussion. The CDS Exam is a good competitive exam at national level. So you can read the below given steps to get high rank in CDS I 2023:

UPSC CDS History Exam Preparations Key points:

We have written the some points by the help of these aspirants can crack the histor paper in easy way.

  • Candidates ne
  • 50 History Questions For CDS Exam 2023:
  • The Union Public Service Commission going to conduct the CDS I Exam. A large number of candidates have been enrolled for participate in the UPSC CDS Exam 2023. After passing this exam candidates will able to get the admission in indian Naval Academy, Indian Military Academy, Air Force Academy & Officers Training Academy. UPSC conducts this Exam twice in a year. Now the CDS I Exam will be organized in February month so candidates can check here the 50 History Questions For CDS Exam 2023 for making the good score in the exam.
  • 50 History Questions For UPSC CDS I 2023:
  • There will be 100 Questions of History in CDS Exam 2023 in paper I and time duration will be 2 hours. So aspirants need to make the good preparation of the examination. We are now sharing here the most important 50 History Questions For CDS Exam 2023 from where the questions will be asked. In this History paper the questions will be asked form following topics: Current events, daily news paper headlines, chemistry, history, geography, etc.
  • We have shared you here the 20 sample questions of the CDS History Exam 2023. Candidates can read questions to get the idea and level of the question from the below. By these questions you can check that how much need to prepare and which part is week. 
  • 1. Match the following:
  • List I List II
  • (Modern name of River)     (Ancient name of Rivers)
  • a. Askini       i. Ravi
  • b. Parushani ii. Chenab
  • c. Sutudri iii. Jhelum
  • d. Vitasta iv. Sutlej
  • Codes A B C D
  • (A) i ii iii iv
  • (B) ii i iv iii
  • (C) ii iv i iii
  • (D) vi ii iii i
  • Answer: -B
  • 2. Archaeological ruins of which of the following places are in the UNESCO World Heritage List?
  • Mohenjo-Daro
  • Lothal
  • Harappa
  • Kalibangan
  • Answer: – A
  • 3. Consider the following statements
  • I. The Gandhara Art of Peshawar valley is known for some of finest sculptors made in dark grey schist.
  • II. The Kushar as were the first Indian kings to have portrait of themselves made in theirs wines.
  • Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  • (A) Only I
  • (B) Only II
  • (C) Both I and II
  • (D) Neither I and II
  • Answer: – C
  • 4. Narasimhadev I, who built sun temple of Gujarat belongs to which dynasty?
  • (A) Somavansi Dynasty
  • (B) Imperial Ganga Dynasty
  • (C) Suryavansi Dynasty
  • (D) The Chola Dynasty
  • Answer: – B
  • 5. Match the following
  • List I List II
  • (Buddhism texts)             (Subject)
  • a. Vinaya Pitaka I. Sermons of Buddha to Anand
  • b. Jataka Stories II. Philosophy of Buddhism
  • c. Sutta Pitaka III. Rules for Sangha
  • d. Abhidhamma Pitaka IV. Pre-Births of Buddha
  • Code A B C D
  • (A) III IV II I
  • (B) IV III II I
  • (C) III IV I II
  • (D) II I IV III
  • Answer: – C
  • 6. Which of the following is/are true about Jainism?
  • I. Parsvanatha was the 23rd Tirthankara of Jainism.
  • II. Bhadrabahu founded the Digambar (sky clad) sect of Jainism.
  • III. Sthulbhadra founded Shvetamber (White clad) of Jainism
  • IV. Chandragupta Maurya followed Bhadrabahu to south India and died there.
  • (A) I, II and III
  • (B) I and II
  • (C) III and IV
  • (D) All are correct
  • Answer: – D
  • 7.Who coined the term Neolithic?
  • (A) John Lubbock
  • (B) John Evans
  • (C) Jergenson Thomson
  • (D) Mortimer Wheeler
  • Answer: – A
  • 8. Which of the following authors is/are correctly matched?
  • I. Indica – Megasthenes
  • II. Vrihamsiddhanta – Varahmihir
  • III. Vikramorvasiyam – Kalidas
  • IV. Kalpsutra – Bhadrabahu
  • (A) I, II and III
  • (B) II and III
  • (C) II and IV
  • (D) I, III and IV
  • Answer: – D
  •  9. Which one of the following statements regarding Harappan civilization is correct?
  • I. Most of the Harappan seals are made of steatite.
  • II. The most frequently found Animals is unicorn bull.
  • III. Designer bricks are only found at Kalibangan
  • IV. Mesopotamian civilization was the contemporary of Harappa civilization.
  • (A) I and II
  • (B) I, II and III
  • (C) All are correct
  • (D) III and IV
  • Answer: – C
  • 10. Which of the following is/are correctly matched?
  • 1. Allahabad Prashasti – Samundragupta
  • 2. Aihole Inscription – Pulakesin II
  • 3. Gwalior Prashasti – Devapala
  • 4. Junagarh Inscription – Rudradaman
  • (A) 1, 2 and 3
  • (B) 2, 3 and 4
  • (C) 3 and 4
  • (D) 1, 2 and 4
  •  Answer: – D
  • 11. Al-Biruni came to India with which of the following?
  • (A) Mahmud of Ghazni
  • (B) Mohammad Ghori
  • (C) Iltutmish
  • (D) Babar
  • Answer: – A
  • 12. Arrange the following in chronological order according to their time of construction.
  • I. Tughlaqabad Fort
  • II. Lodi Gardens
  • III. Qutub Minar
  • IV. Fatehpur Sikri
  • (A) III, I, II and IV
  • (B) III, I, IV and II
  • (C) I, III, II and IV
  • (D) I, III, IV and II
  • Answer: – A
  • 13. Read the following statements:
  • I. He organized an efficient sky system.
  • II. He introduced market regulation
  • III. He introduced branding of Horses (Daag) and description of soldiers (chehra).
  • IV. He resisted the Mongol Invasions successfully
  • Above statements are about
  • (A) Sikandar Lodi
  • (B) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
  • (C) Alauddin Khalji
  • (D) Qutb al-Din Aibak
  • Answer: – C
  • 14. Which of the following is/are correctly matched.
  • I. Diwan-i-Bandgan – Firoz Tuqhlaq
  • II. Diwan-i-Arz – Balban
  • III. Iqtadari system -Iltutmish
  • IV. Diwan-i-kohi -Mohd. Bin Tuqhlaq
  • (A) I, II, III and IV
  • (B) II, III and IV
  • (C) III and IV
  • (D) II and IV
  • Answer: – A
  • 15. Which are of the following statements about the teaching of Kabir is not correct?
  • (A) He believed in universal love
  • (B) He emphasized on one God and the spread of devotionalism.
  • (C) He was not against pilgrimage and idle worship
  • (D) He did not consider it necessary to abandon the normal life of a householder.
  • Answer: – D
  • 16. Consider the following statements relating to Sher-Shah. Which of the following is/are correct.
  • I. Sher Shah set up army cantonments in different parts of the empire and a strong garrison was posted in each of them
  • II. During Sher Shah’s reign the village Panchayat and Zamindars were allowed to deal with civil and criminal cases at the local level.
  • (A) I
  • (B) II
  • (C) I and II
  • (D) None of these
  • Answer: -C
  •  17. Consider the following statements about the famous traveller Ibn Batuta.
  • I. He was a Moroccan traveller originally started for Haj.
  • II. He wrote Kitab-Ul-Hind/Rihla.
  • III. He was an envoy of sultan of Delhi to China
  • IV. He came to India in 1334 AD and remain here for 8 years as a Kazi of Delhi.
  • Which of the above is/are correct.
  • (A) All of the above
  • (B) II and III
  • (C) I, II and III
  • (D) I and II
  • Answer: -A
  • 18. Which of following statements are correct about Vijay Nagar Empire.
  • I. It was well known for spice, textile & precious stones.
  • II. During Krishnadeva Raja’s rule, Vijay Nagar was at its Zenith of glory.
  • III. The Portuguese travellers Domingo paes and Barbosa came to India during his reign.
  • (A) I and II
  • (B) I, II and III
  • (C) II and III
  • (D) None of these
  • Answer: -B
  • 19. Which of the following legalised the Company’s control over Bengal?
  • (a) The treaty with Mir Jaffar after the battle of Plassey
  • (b) The treaty with Mir Jaffar after the battle of Buxar
  •  (c) the treaty of February 1765 With Nizam Ud Duala
  • (d) the imperial grant of the diwani of Bengal Bihar and Orissa by Shah Alam II 
  • Answer: -D
  • 20. Which of the following is the correct chronological order of kings
  • (A) Iltutmish → Sikander Lodi → Balban → Babur
  • (B) Iltutmish → Balban → Sikander Lodi → Babur
  • (C) Balban → Sikander Lodi → Babur → Iltutmish
  • (D) Babur → Balban → Iltutmish → Sikander Lodi
  • Answer: -B
  • 1. Which one of the following is incorrect ?
  • (A) Ryotwari settlement was introduced by Thomas Mauro and captain read in 1820’s.
  • (B) Mahalwari system was designed by holt Mackenzie’s in which villages were grouped into mahals.
  • (C) Permanent settlement was introduced by Lord Cornwallis in 1793.
  • (D) None of these
  • Answer: -D
  • 2. Match the following
  • List-I List(II)
  • (Independent Kingdom) (Founder)
  • A. Bengal 1. Saadat Khan
  • B. Awadh 2. Ranjeet Singh
  • C. Mysore 3. Murshid Quli khan
  • D. Sikhs (Punjab) 4. Haider Ali
  • A-3   B-1   C-4     D-2
  • A-4   B-1    C-3    D-2
  • A-1   B-2    C-3    D-4
  • A-1   B-3     C-2   D-4
  • Answer: -A
  • 3. Arrange the following companies according and in chronological to their arrival in India.
  • (i) Dutch (ii) The Portuguese
  • (iii) English (iv) French
  • (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)
  • (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)
  • (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)
  • (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)
  • Answer: -C
  • 4. Which of the following is incorrectly matched?
  • A. Ceramicwares – French & British
  • B. Battle of Buxar – British and Combined forces of Muhammad Shah, Mir Qasim Sirajudaula
  • C. Mysore war – Haider Ali, Tipu Sultan
  • D. I Maratha war – British and Marathas
  • Answer: -C
  • 5. With reference to Pondicherry (Now Puducherry), consider the following statements, which of its following are correct?
  • Portuguese ware the first Europeans to occupy Pondicherry.
  •  French were the second to occupy Pondicherry.
  • The English never occupied Pondicherry.
  • A. 1 only
  • B. 2 and 3 only
  • C. 3 only
  • D. 1, 2 and 3
  • Answer: -C
  • 6. The Dutch established their first factor in India at
  • A. Surat
  • B. Pulicat
  • C. Cochin
  • D. Masulipatnam
  • Answer: -C
  • 7. In IIIrd Maratha war British were fought under
  • A. Lord Hastings
  • B. Lord Wellesley
  • C. Lord Cornwallis
  • D. Lord Dalhousie
  • Answer: -A
  • 8. Choose the correct statements about Maratha Empire
  • 1. Shivaji Sacked Surat two time in 1664AD & 1670A
  • 2. At that time council of ministers was called ashtapradhan.
  • 3. Chauth (1/4) & sardeshmukhi (1/10) tarsus was the main source of Reference
  • 4. Patil was responsible for maintain law and order in village.
  • Which of the above statements are correct?
  • A. Only 1, 2
  • B. Only 1, 2, 3
  • C. 1, 2, 3 & 4
  • D. Only 3 & 4
  • Answer: -C
  • 9. What was the immediate reason for Ahmadshah Abdali to invade India and fight the third battle of Panipat?
  • (A) He wanted to avenge the expulsion by Marathas of his viceroy timushah from Lahore.
  • (B) He was invited by governor of Jalandhar, Adina Beg khan.
  • (C) He was invited to punish Mughal administration for non-payment of revenues of the chahar mahal.
  • (D) He wanted to capture all the fertile plain up to Delhi.
  • Answer: -D
  • 10. Match the following
  • List -I List-II
  • (A) The Gaikwads of Baroda       1. Mahad ji
  • (B) The Holkar’s of Indore 2. Dama ji
  • (C) The Bhosale’s of Nagpur 3. Raghu ji
  • (D) The Scindias of Gwalior 4- Mahar Rao
  • (A) A-2  B-4  C-3  D-1
  • (B) A-2  B-3  C-4  D-1
  • (C) A-1  B-4  C-3   D-2
  • (D) A-1  B-3  C-4   D-2
  • Answer: -A
  • 11. Match the following
  • List -I List-2
  • (A) Atmiya Sabha  1. Raja Ram Mohan Roy
  • (B) Prarthna Samaj 2. 1815
  • (C) Arya Samaj 3. Atmaram Pandurang
  • (D) Brahma Samaj 4. Swami Dayanand Saraswati
  • (A) A-1  B-2  C-1  D-4
  • (B) A-2  B-3  C-4  D-1
  • (C) A-4  B-3  C-1  D-2
  • (D) A-1  B-2  C-4  D-3
  • Answer: -B
  • 12. Young Bengal movement was started by
  • (A) Henry Vivian Derozio
  • (B) Bipin Chandrapal
  • (C) Ramakrishna Pramhans
  • (D) S.N. Banerjee
  • Answer: -A
  • 13. Which of the following statement is incorrect about Willian Bentick?
  • (A) He abolished Sati Pratha in 1829
  • (B) He suppressed thugs in 1830
  • (C) He introduced English as the official language.
  • (D) He was first viceroy of India.
  • Answer: -D
  • 14. Tattwabodhini Sabha was founded in 1839 by
  • (A) Satyendra Nath Tagore
  • (B) Debendranath Tagore
  • (C) W.C. Banerjee
  • (D) S. N. Banerjee
  • Answer: -B
  • 15. Arrange the following revolts in chronological order.
  • 1. Indigo Revolt
  • 2. Kheda Satyagraha
  • 3. Champaran Movement
  • 4. Munda Rebellion
  • 5. Bardoli Satyagraha
  • (A) 1 ® 2 ® 4 ® 3 ® 5
  • (B) 1 ® 4 ® 3 ® 2 ® 5
  • (C) 4 ® 1 ® 3 ® 5 ® 2
  • (D) 2® 1 ® 4 ®3 ® 5
  • Answer: -B
  • 16. Match the following
  • List-I List-II
  • A. Formation of INC 1. 1942
  • B. Morley-Minto Reforms 2. 1885
  • C. Simon commission 3. 1909
  • D. Quit India Movement 4. 1927
  • (A) A-2   B-3  C-4  D-1
  • (B) A-4   B-3  C-2   D-1
  • (C) A-2   B-1  C-3   D-4
  • (D) A-3   B-3  C-1   D-4
  • Answer: -A
  • 17. The Lucknow Congress session of 1916 noted for.
  • (A) Congress accepted the demand of Muslim league to support separate electorates.
  • (B) The election of Muslim president of congress.
  • (C) The merger congress and Muslim league.
  • (D) to celebrate congress victory in elections.
  • Answer: -A
  • 18. Which of the following as the agenda for the round table conference (1930-32)?
  • (A) Find a solution to the communal problem.
  • (B) Decide upon a constitution for India acceptable to all parties.
  • (C) Discuss the British Government’s white paper on constitutional response.
  • (D) Discuss the Simon commission report.
  • Answer: -D
  • 19. Which of the following statements about Annie Besant are correct?
  • I. She founded the central Hindu college at Banaras.
  • II. She organized the home rule league.
  • III. She Introduced the theosophical movement in India.
  • (A) I, II and III (B) I & II
  • (C) II & III (D) I & III
  • Answer: -A
  • 20. Which among the following was not one of the provision of the communal award?
  • (A) Member of the depressed classes were assigned reserved seats & separates electorates.
  • (B) Separate electorates for the Muslims
  • (C) Separate electorates for the Europeans and the Sikhs.
  • (D) The repartee electorates ware to lapse at the end of 10 years.
  • Answer: -D
  • 21. Which of the following statements regarding Mahatma Gandhi’s Philosophy of Satyagraha is/are correct?
  • I. Truth and Non-violence are two vital ingredients.
  • II. The follower of Satyagraha would resist evil but not hate the evil doer.
  • III. The satyagrahi would, if necessary inflict suffering on himself.
  • (A) I, II, III
  • (B) II & III
  • (C) Only I
  • (D) I & II
  • Answer: -A
  • 22. Which of the following was/were the main factory of the government of India act 1919 ?
  • Introduction of separate electoral for muslims,
  • Devolution of legislatives authority by the center to the provinces.
  • The act introduced ‘diarchy’ in the provincial.
  • (A) 1, 2, 3
  • (B) 1, 2
  • (C) 2, 3
  • (D) 1, 3
  • Answer: – C
  • 23. Prior to 1813, which among the following measure was not adopted by the British to exploit the Indians economically?
  • (A) Monopolizing the trade of raw goods whatever possible and selling them at thigh rates.
  • (B) Forcing India craftsman to produce quality products at find price.
  • (C) Free trade policy
  • (D) Elimination of India Traders from competition by every means.
  • Answer: -C
  • 24. Arrange the following in chronological order?
  • Rowlatt act
  • Gandhi -Irwin Pact
  • Morley -Minto Reforms
  • Illbert bill
  • A. 1, 2, 4, 3
  • B. 4, 3, 1, 2
  • C. 2, 1, 3, 4
  • D. 4, 1, 3, 2
  • Answer: -B
  • 25. In which one of the following cities was the East India Association founded by Dadabhai Naoroji in 1866?
  • (A) Paris
  • (B) London
  • (C) New York
  • (D) Tokyo
  • Answer: -B
  • 26. Arrange the following states in chronological order according to their association under doctrine of lapse.
  • 1. Jhansi
  • 2. Satara
  • 3. Nagpur
  • 4. Awadh
  • 5. Sambhalpur
  • (A) 2 ® 5 ® 1 ® 3 ® 4
  • (B) 2 ® 1 ® 3 ® 5 ® 4
  • (C) 4 ® 3 ® 1 ® 2 ® 5
  • (D) 3 ® 1 ® 2 ® 4 ® 5
  • Answer: -A
  • 27. Consider the following statements about Morley Minto reforms (1909)?
  • I. Sown the seeds of communalism.
  • II. Lord Morley was the secretary of state.
  • III. Lord Minto was the viceroy.
  • IV. Under this Muslims can only vote Muslim candidates
  • Which of the above statements are correct.
  • (A) I, II, III
  • (B) I, II, III, IV
  • (C) III, IV
  • (D) II, III
  • Answer: – B
  • 28. Which of the statements are correct about Swaraj Party (1923)?
  • I. It was founded by CR Das and Motilal Nehru.
  • II. They was supporters of Provincial elections.
  • III. This party later merged with the Congress in 1935, prior to the elections by the Government of India Act 1935.
  • (A) I, II
  • (B) II, III
  • (C) I, II & III
  • (D) III, IV
  • Answer: -C
  • 29. Which of the following is incorrect?
  • (A) Poona pact was a pact between Gandhiji & B.R. Ambedkar.
  • (B) Subhas Chandra Bore founded forward bloc in 1941.
  • (C) Subhash Chandra Bose renamed Andaman and Nicobar Islands as Shaheed and Swaraj respectively.
  • (D) None of the above
  • Answer: -D
  • 30. Which of the following statements are correct?
  • I. Bhagat Singh founded Naujawan Bharat Sabha.
  • II. Ram prasad Bismil, Ashfaqulla Khan, Rajendra Lahiri and Roshan Singh was executed for Kakori conspiracy.
  • III. Chandra Sekhar Ajad Founded HSRA.
  • (A) I, II
  • (B) I, II & III
  • (C) II & III
  • (D) I, III
  • Answer: -B
  • UPSC CDS History Preparation Tips:
  • The Union Public Service Commission going to conduct the CDS I Paper in Feb 2023. So there is few time remaining in the exam. Candidates who have been applied need to start the UPSC CDS History Preparation now. Candidates are advised to don’t waste their golden time and start the preparation from now. You can also join the online coaching classes for save the time. By the help of coaching you can get the updated syllabus and study material of the CDS Exam. Aspirants can solve their doubts in an easy way by group discussion. The CDS Exam is a good competitive exam at national level. So you can read the below given steps to get high rank in CDS I 2023:
  • UPSC CDS History Exam Preparations Key points:
  • We have written the some points by the help of these aspirants can crack the histor paper in easy way.
  • Candidates need to check the History Syllabus & Exam Pattern of CDS 2023.
  • Then collect the good books according to syllabus.
  • Make a self study plan and follow that.
  • Prepare all the topics according to weightage of exam.
  • Solve some previous year history papers.
  • Don’t leave the weak part in preparation.
  • You can also join the online courses or classes for solving your doubts.
  • Remember you need to prepare the complete syllabus for make confirm your selection.
  • Be confident at the time of exam. All the best.
  • ed to check the History Syllabus & Exam Pattern of CDS 2023.
  • Then collect the good books according to syllabus.
  • Make a self study plan and follow that.
  • Prepare all the topics according to weightage of exam.
  • Solve some previous year history papers.
  • Don’t leave the weak part in preparation.
  • You can also join the online courses or classes for solving your doubts.
  • Remember you need to prepare the complete syllabus for make confirm your selection.
  • Be confident at the time of exam. All the best.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *